Nork Residents' Association (NRA) Privacy Notice - Nork Residents' Association

A Strong Local Non-Party Political Voice for the Residents of Nork
Go to content

Nork Residents' Association (NRA) Privacy Notice

About
WHO WE ARE
The NRA is a not-for-profit association representing the interests of members of the public in the Nork ward. It has councillor representatives on the Surrey County Council and Reigate and Banstead Borough Council and is classified as a political party.
The NRA is what is known as the “Controller” of the personal information that is provided to us by our members, officers and volunteers. It can be contacted through our website.
THE PERSONAL DATA WE PROCESS
We hold contact information consisting of:
a) names and addresses of members
b) names, addresses and phone numbers of chief area, area and road stewards
c) names, addresses, phone numbers and email addresses of committee members, officers and councillors
It is necessary to be able to contact the above through the contact information they supply to us.
WHY WE NEED YOUR PERSONAL DATA AND OUR LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING IT
To be able to function as a representative body for our members we need to be able to communicate with them and record them as members. NRA have a legitimate interest in such communications including information about our activities. Personal contact details are required for this purpose.
To be able to operate the distribution of the Nork Quarterly magazine the committee and members need to be able to communicate with the chief, area and road stewards. The NRA and members have a legitimate interest in such communications. Personal contact details are required for this purpose.
To be able to operate the committee of the NRA under the terms of our rules we need to communicate with each other and enable members to communicate with the committee. All have a legitimate interest in such communications. Personal contact details are required for this purpose.
To the extent that we need to publish the contact details of councillors, committee members, officers and chief, area or road stewards in the public domain we will seek their consent to do so.
WHAT WE DO WITH YOUR PERSONAL DATA?
All the personal information we process is processed securely by our officials according to their specific roles within the NRA. We will not rent, swap or sell your personal information to other organisations for them to use in their own marketing activities. No third parties have access to your personal information unless it is necessary for an official role you have accepted within the NRA.
HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA?
We only keep personal information for the duration of your involvement with the NRA.
LINKS TO OTHER WEB SITES
This privacy notice does not cover links within this site linking to other websites. Those sites are not governed by this Privacy Policy and, if you have questions about how a site uses your information, you’ll need to check that site’s privacy notice
.
WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS?
If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect, you can request to see this information, and have it corrected or deleted in some circumstances. You have the right to ask the NRA not to process your personal data. However, in those circumstances it would not be possible to be a member or participate in NRA activities.
If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us through our website to have the matter investigated.
If you are not satisfied with our response you can complain to the Information Commissioner's Office https://ico.org.uk/
























© 2018  Nork Residents Association. All rights reserved.
Cookies           Privacy Notice
Last Edited: 07/12/2018
-
Back to content